Volunteering Promotions and Pathways

Get involved! Finding your nearest Judo club is easy, Get started here...

Posted: 12/12/2018

During the last 18 months we have had great interest in our coaching qualifications, seeing a number of coaches reach the next level in the pathway and gain some fantastic personal development.

This year we have had Conor Tremble (Evolution Judo), Colin Woods (Destination), Ramsay Darling (Highland Budokan), Michael Horley (JudoScotland), Colin Oates (British Judo) & Euan Burton (JudoScotland) all gain their UKCC Level 3 award,  with a few more expected to complete over the next month or so. 

2018 also saw John Watt (Glasgow Judo Club) achieve a Pg Dip in Advanced Sports Coaching Practice along with his UKCC Level 4 Coaching Judo award through BJA and Sheffield Hallam University (SHU). Furthermore, Paul McGuinness (Titan) also achieved his UKCC Level 4 in Coaching Judo from BJA/SHU. Paul is also currently studying towards his MSc in Advanced Sports Coaching Practice and is working toward achieving his BJA Level 5 in Coaching Judo. Jim Feenan (Carnegie) is the only coach in Scotland who has completed both the MSc and BJA Level 5,who successfully completed the course and graduated at the end of 2017. 

Currently in the second year of the UKCC Level 4 course is Stuart McWatt Snr (Garioch) and we have two coaches in first year in Louise Renicks (Kanokwai) and Conor Tremble (Evolution). Good luck to Stuart, Louise and Conor with their successful studies.

Judo Scotland are launching their Coach Education calendar for 2019, if you would like to take part in some self development and gain a new qualification then please have a look at the courses below and book through the Members Zone, please remember additional funding can be found through SportScotland and places on all courses are limited.

UKCC Level 1 courses

  • 9th/10th February @ Kilmarnock Judo Club with assessment on the 31st March
  • 4th/5th May @ Ratho with assessment on the 30th June
  • 10th/11th August @ Garioch Sport Centre with assessment on the 29th September (TBC)

UKCC Level 2 course (Residential)

  • 8th/9th & 22nd/23rd June @ National Sports Training Centre Inverclyde with assessment on the 18th August

UKCC Level 3 course

  •  Weekend 1: 23rd/24th March @ Ratho
  • Weekend 2: 18th/19th May @ Ratho
  • Weekend 3: 24th/25th August @ (TBC)
  • Weekend 4: 26th/27th October @ Ratho
  • Assessment (TBC)

 

Over the last year we have also had many referee and official promotions, successfully attaining the next level in their pathway. Well done to everyone who is working hard to progress and achieving their goals. 

Club Level

  • Ayliean MacDonald
  • Tyla Law
  • Aaron Clark
  • Andrew McWatt
  • Eamonn Patton
  • Calum Gibson
  • Reece McIntyre

 Area Level

  • Caitlin Henderson
  • Adam Law
  • Dylan Law

National C

  • Fergus Pirie
  • Victoria Kirk
  • Bryan Murray
  • David Gibson

National A

  • Paul Grady
  • Audrey Pirie

IJF B

  • James McBeath

Competition recorder

  • Gordon Allan
  • Mhairi Peden
  • Angus McLachlan

Senior Recorder

  • Nicola Cairncross
  • Michele Strachan
  • Jo Imrie

Provisional Competition Controller

  • Mark Brien

Competition Controller

  • Elizabeth-Anne McGinty
  • Peter Foster